Featured image : Best Universities in the US

Best Universities in the US for International Master’s Students (2026): Rankings, Fees and Admission


PICTO LIKE

The best universities in the US for international master’s students in 2026 are MIT, Stanford, Harvard, Caltech, the University of Pennsylvania, Yale, the University of Chicago and Princeton, all in the top 30 of the QS World University Rankings 2027 and all with graduate cohorts that are more than one third international. Graduate tuition at these eight sits between $52,400 and $68,574 a year, and published offer rates, where they exist, are under 10%.

The United States has 184 institutions in the QS World University Rankings 2027, more than any other country, and 26 of them in the global top 100. At master’s level, that translates into an unusually wide choice of one-year and two-year programs in every discipline, with admission handled program by program rather than through a national platform. For a full reading of the 2027 edition, see our [QS World University Rankings 2027 breakdown](link: QS World University Rankings 2027: The Complete Breakdown).

This guide ranks the top US universities for a master’s using QS 2027 as one source among several, and adds the data QS does not publish: graduate tuition for 2026-27, the share of international students in each graduate school, published admission statistics, GRE policy and fall 2027 deadlines. It then covers admission requirements, real costs, funding, the F-1 visa and the universities that host the most international graduate students.

Elite rank University QS 2027 Graduate tuition 2026-27 (USD/year) International graduate students GRE for master’s Master’s deadlines, fall 2027
1 Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, MA) 1 $66,720 41%(fall 2025) Set by each department End of fall semester, varies by department
2 Stanford University (Stanford, CA) 2 About $65,400 (three quarters at $21,815) 36%(fall 2024) Set by each program Set by each program
3 Harvard University (Cambridge, MA) 5 $59,048 (GSAS) 38%of GSAS (fall 2025) Varies by program Dec 1, Dec 15 or Jan 5
4 California Institute of Technology (Pasadena, CA) 7 $68,574 46%(fall 2025) Optional for most programs Nov 15 to Dec 15
5 University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, PA) 15 Per course unit; $8,825 per unit at Penn Engineering 23%all levels (fall 2025) Optional at Penn Engineering; varies elsewhere Nov 1 and Feb 1 (Engineering); Dec 1 (Arts and Sciences)
6 Yale University (New Haven, CT) 16 $52,400 (GSAS) 42%of GSAS (fall 2024) Varies by program Dec 1, Dec 15 or Jan 2
7 University of Chicago (Chicago, IL) 24 Varies by division; $66,762 for the MS in Computer Science 24%university-wide Not required in Physical Sciences; varies elsewhere Rounds from Nov 2 (Social Sciences MA)
8 Princeton University (Princeton, NJ) 27 $65,210 44%(2024-25) Optional for most master’s; required for the MPA Dec 1 to Dec 21

Methodology. The order follows the QS World University Rankings 2027 (published June 2026), which is the ranking readers know; Yale and Cornell share 16th place, and this article profiles Yale. Tuition figures are 2026-27 rates from each university’s registrar, graduate school or student financial services page, consulted September 21, 2026. International shares come from each university’s official enrollment statistics and refer to graduate students where the university publishes that breakdown; Penn and Chicago publish only university-wide figures. Stanford’s three-quarter total is computed from the official per-quarter rate. No US university publishes a master’s-only acceptance rate, so the table carries none; the two central figures that exist (MIT, Princeton) are given in the profiles and in the admission section below. Where a university publishes no figure, the cell says so rather than showing an estimate.

The first reason is scale. No other country places 26 universities in the QS top 100, and nine US universities sit in the global top 20 of the 2027 edition. For a master’s applicant that means several credible options in almost every field, from a one-year Master in Finance at Princeton to a two-year MS in Computer Science at Stanford.

The second reason is the two-year format. Many US master’s programs run over two academic years, which leaves room for electives, a summer internship and a professional network before you enter the job market. In computer science, data science, business and public policy, that extra year has a measurable career value, and it is one of the reasons US master’s cohorts are so international: 41% of MIT’s graduate students and 46% of Caltech’s come from outside the United States.

The third reason is what happens after graduation. F-1 students can work in the US for up to 12 months after completing their degree through Optional Practical Training (OPT), and graduates of eligible STEM programs can extend that by 24 months, for a total of three years of US work experience without needing an employer to sponsor a visa from day one. The Open Doors 2025 report counted 294,253 international graduates on OPT in 2024/25, up 21.2% in a year.

Finally, the international community itself is a practical asset. Open Doors 2025 counted 1,177,766 international students in the US in 2024/25, a 5% increase, of whom 488,481 were at graduate level (down 2.7% year on year). At the universities in this ranking, international students are not a minority within the graduate school: at Yale GSAS they are 42% of enrollment, at Princeton 44%.

A US master’s is a taught degree of one to two years (MA, MS, MEng, MPP, MPA, MFin, MBA and others) combining coursework with a thesis, a capstone project or a comprehensive exam. Full-time load is defined by each university: three courses per quarter at the University of Chicago, 12 points per semester at NYU, 11 to 18 units per quarter at Stanford. The PhD is a separate, research-based track of four to six years, usually fully funded, and it is not the subject of this guide.

There is no centralized application platform for graduate study. You apply to each university’s graduate school or department through its own portal, and each program reviews its applicants independently. Several universities run one portal for all their arts and sciences and engineering programs (MIT, Stanford, Yale, Princeton, Harvard GSAS), while others have one application per school (Penn, Chicago). Professional schools (business, law, medicine) always apply separately.

The academic year runs on semesters (Harvard, MIT, Yale, Princeton, Penn, Michigan, CMU) or quarters (Stanford, Chicago, UCLA), with the main graduate intake in late August or September and the year ending in May or June. Grading uses letter grades on a 4.0 GPA scale; a B (3.0) average is the usual floor to remain in good standing, and it is also the entry benchmark most graduate schools publish. UCLA, for example, requires “an overall scholastic average of B (3.0 on a 4.0 scale) or better” for graduate admission. If you are new to the American system, our guide to [how the US university system works](link: How the US University System Works: A Guide for International Students) explains credits, GPA and the calendar in detail.

The order below follows the QS World University Rankings 2027. Overall rank is a useful orientation, but for a master’s the program-level data matters more, which is why each profile opens with the figures that apply to graduate students. Estimate your admission probabilities with our free admission predictor.

Graduate tuition $66,720 (2026-27); 7,255 graduate students, 41% international; 9% of graduate applicants received an offer in fall 2025.

MIT has held first place in the QS World University Rankings for 15 consecutive years. At master’s level it is best known for engineering, computer science, physics and economics, alongside the MIT Sloan School of Management for business (Sloan sets its own tuition). Research at MIT runs at the boundary between academic inquiry and application, with deep ties to industry and a culture of turning research into spin-outs and startups. The campus in Cambridge, Massachusetts sits at the heart of one of the densest research ecosystems in the world, and MIT publishes its graduate admission statistics in full: 39,985 applications, 3,754 offers and 2,275 new graduate students in fall 2025, 45% of them international from 91 countries.

MIT suits you if your field is STEM, data science or technology-driven business and you want a program built around access to world-class labs, industry partners and faculty whose work is shaping their fields. The environment rewards intellectual ambition and a high tolerance for rigor. Our article on [how MIT is reshaping its teaching around AI](link: MIT and AI) shows how that plays out in the curriculum.

Graduate tuition $21,815 per quarter, $23,239 in the School of Engineering (2026-27); 10,025 graduate students, 36% international (fall 2024).

Stanford climbed one place in the 2027 edition to second globally, a rank it shares with Imperial College London. Its graduate portfolio is exceptional across engineering, computer science, medicine, law, business (Stanford GSB) and education; the GSB MBA remains one of the most competitive programs in the world, at $29,729 per quarter in 2026-27. Located in Silicon Valley, Stanford’s master’s programs benefit from unmatched proximity to the technology and venture capital industries, and many faculty members are involved in companies outside the university. Stanford does not publish master’s admission statistics, but it does set a university-wide English floor: TOEFL iBT 4.5 on the new scale (90 on the legacy scale) or IELTS 7.

Stanford may suit you if you want a master’s where the line between research and real-world impact is deliberately blurred. If your goal is to found something, to enter the technology sector at the highest level or to move into a research career in a fast-moving field, the network and culture here are distinctive.

GSAS tuition $59,048, SEAS master’s $67,504 (2026-27); 4,571 GSAS students, 38% international (fall 2025); 25,240 GSAS applications for fall 2024, of which 14,328 from international applicants.

Harvard holds first place globally for academic reputation in the QS 2027 rankings. Its graduate and professional schools are among the most recognized in the world: Harvard Kennedy School for public policy (55% international), Harvard Business School, Harvard Law School, the Graduate School of Design (55% international) and the Kenneth C. Griffin Graduate School of Arts and Sciences for master’s and research degrees. Admission is exceptionally competitive across all programs, and the alumni network that comes with a Harvard master’s has few equivalents in global reach. GSAS asks for TOEFL iBT 5 (95 on the legacy scale) with 4.5 in Speaking, or IELTS 7 with 6.5 in Speaking.

Harvard is a natural fit if your master’s ambitions sit in public policy, business, law, design or data science and you want the program with the strongest name recognition worldwide in those fields. Our step-by-step guide on [how to get into Harvard for a master’s](link: How to Get Into Harvard for a Master’s: The Complete Guide for International Students) covers the application in detail.

Graduate tuition $68,574 plus $2,448 in fees (2026-27); 1,398 graduate students, 46% international (fall 2025); applications due November 15 to December 15.

Caltech rose three places in the 2027 edition to seventh globally, its strongest position in recent years. It is a specialist science and engineering institute with 2,369 students in total, one of the lowest student-to-faculty ratios of any research university, and a faculty that includes multiple Nobel laureates. Its programs in physics, chemistry, biology and aerospace are among the most research-intensive anywhere, and the institute is closely linked to NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory, which gives graduate students access to research infrastructure well beyond the Pasadena campus. Caltech publishes no minimum English score and does not require an English test for admission, but every international student is screened on arrival. Note that Caltech’s graduate admission is built around the PhD: terminal master’s places are few, and the catalog addresses master’s admission only within the doctoral framework.

Caltech is a strong choice if you are pursuing a research-heavy master’s or a PhD in the physical sciences, engineering or mathematics and want close faculty mentorship guaranteed by the institute’s size. It suits students whose primary goal is contributing to their field rather than building a broad professional network.

Tuition billed per course unit: $8,825 per unit for Penn Engineering master’s, so $38,224 for a four-unit term including fees (2026-27); 14,006 full-time graduate and professional students; 6,785 international students at all levels (fall 2025).

Penn is an Ivy League university in Philadelphia with master’s programs of exceptional strength in business (the Wharton School), engineering, medicine (Perelman School of Medicine), law and nursing. The Wharton MBA is one of the most sought-after in the world, with particular depth in finance, management and entrepreneurship, and Penn’s health system makes it a major center for biomedical research. Penn Engineering has made the GRE optional for all its graduate programs and recommends TOEFL iBT 5.0 (100 on the legacy scale) or IELTS 7.5; its master’s deadlines are November 1 (early, for CIS, Data Science, Robotics and MAS-CS) and February 1 (regular). There is no university-wide graduate portal: each school runs its own application.

Penn is well suited to master’s students whose goals sit at the intersection of professional training and research, whether that is a quantitative MBA, a master’s in data science or a health-related program with strong ties to practice. Wharton’s global alumni network is a concrete asset for students entering finance, consulting or business leadership roles.

✦ MY ELITE toolbox

GO FURTHER WITH MY ELITE

check

Admission Predictor

What are your chances
of getting in?

boussole

Find your perfect fit

Take our 5-minute career
guidance test

power 2

Cover letter writer

AI-crafted to make
your application stand out

cv 1

Resume builder

A professional template
tailored to your target school

GSAS tuition $52,400 (2026-27); 3,068 GSAS students, 42% international (fall 2024); around 350 master’s students among roughly 3,500 in GSAS; deadlines December 1, December 15 and January 2 for fall 2027.

Yale climbed five places in the 2027 edition to 16th globally, a rank it shares with Cornell. Its graduate offering is broad and deeply research-oriented, with particular strength in law (Yale Law School held the top spot in the US News ranking every year until it withdrew from those rankings in 2022), medicine, drama, architecture, management (Yale SOM) and the humanities. Yale’s residential structure extends to graduate housing, which gives postgraduate students a strong sense of community. Two things to know before applying: GSAS sets no minimum TOEFL or IELTS score for admission, and it states plainly that “most students pursuing Master’s degrees do not receive financial support from the Graduate School”. Yale’s own budget puts the total cost of education at $86,429 to $95,919 a year, depending on a 9-month or 12-month budget.

Yale is a compelling option if your master’s ambitions are in law, the humanities, public health, architecture or the arts and you want an institution where research depth and a close-knit academic community coexist.

Tuition varies by division: $22,254 per quarter for the master’s in computer science, $66,762 for the full nine-course degree (2026-27); 10,518 graduate students; 24% of the university community from overseas; 101 Nobel laureates affiliated with the university; standard graduate living budget $37,878 for three quarters (2026-27).

The University of Chicago fell from 13th to 24th in the 2027 edition but remains a globally elite institution. At master’s level it is best known for the Booth School of Business, the Harris School of Public Policy, the Law School and its master’s programs in the social sciences (MAPSS, MACSS), computer science and applied data science. Its intellectual culture is distinctive: rigorous, argument-driven and not inclined toward consensus for its own sake. Practical details for international applicants: most divisions ask for TOEFL iBT 5.0 on the new scale (Physical Sciences 4.5) or IELTS 7.0 overall with 7.0 in each section; no Physical Sciences program requires the GRE; the Social Sciences MA runs admission rounds on November 2, January 7 and March 25, and advises international applicants to use the first three. Each school and division has its own application.

The University of Chicago suits master’s students drawn to programs where theoretical depth matters as much as practical application. If you are aiming for economic consulting, policy research, finance or a later PhD, and you want a degree that signals serious intellectual formation, it remains one of the strongest choices available.

Graduate tuition $65,210 plus a $4,220 health plan (2026-27); 3,324 graduate students, 44% international (2024-25); 1,175 offers for 19,879 Graduate School applicants in 2026-27, about 6%; 18 master’s programs.

Princeton has no medical school or law school, which concentrates its graduate resources on doctoral research and a short, selective list of master’s degrees: the Master in Finance, the MPA and MPP at the Princeton School of Public and International Affairs, the Master of Architecture and master’s degrees in chemical and biological, civil and environmental, computer, electrical and computer, and mechanical and aerospace engineering. Princeton states that “all PhD and many master’s degree candidates receive financial support”, which makes it one of the few elite US universities where a funded master’s is realistic. The GRE is optional for most master’s programs and required only for the MPA; deadlines for fall 2027 run from December 1 (SPIA) to December 21 (Architecture, ECE MEng). The Graduate School sets no minimum English score.

Princeton is worth considering if one of its 18 master’s programs matches your field and a funded degree in a concentrated research culture is your goal. It is especially strong for students aiming at quantitative finance, international policy or a research career.

There is no national application platform for a US master’s. You apply to each university, through its graduate school portal or its individual school, and each program reviews applicants independently. Application fees run from $80 to $155 per program (CMU $80 early and $100 final, Penn Engineering $95, Harvard GSAS and Yale GSAS $105, Stanford $125, UCLA $155 for international applicants).

A competitive application typically includes a statement of purpose of 500 to 1,000 words written for the specific program and its faculty, academic transcripts, two or three letters of recommendation, a CV and proof of English proficiency. Research-oriented master’s programs may add a writing sample or research statement. Our guide on [how to request strong letters of recommendation for a master’s](link: Recommendation Letters for University Applications: How to Get Strong Ones) explains what US faculty expect from referees.

No US university publishes an acceptance rate for its master’s programs, so any figure you see quoted for “Harvard master’s acceptance rate” or “Stanford MS acceptance rate” is a third-party estimate. Only two of the eight universities in this ranking publish a central graduate figure, and both combine master’s and PhD applicants: MIT made offers to 9% of graduate applicants in fall 2025, Princeton to about 6% of Graduate School applicants for 2026-27. Selectivity is set program by program, and the only reliable way to gauge it is the program’s own admissions statistics page (Yale, Michigan and UCLA publish them per department) or a direct question to the graduate coordinator.

GRE requirements are now set program by program rather than by the university: Penn Engineering, NYU Tandon and the University of Chicago’s Physical Sciences Division do not require the GRE for any program, Princeton requires it only for the MPA, and MIT, Stanford, Harvard GSAS and Yale GSAS each list programs where it is required, optional or not accepted. The GMAT remains standard for MBA programs and is accepted alongside the GRE for degrees such as Princeton’s Master in Finance. Our comparison of [GMAT, GRE, TOEFL and IELTS requirements](link: GMAT, GRE, TOEFL, IELTS: Which One Do You Need?) helps you decide which tests to sit. Once you know what each program expects, our cover letter and personal statement writer can help you structure a statement of purpose that speaks to that program.

English language requirements changed in January 2026, when ETS moved the TOEFL iBT to a 1-to-6 scale for tests taken from January 21, 2026. Universities now publish both scales, as the table shows.

University TOEFL iBT (new scale / legacy) IELTS Academic Note
MIT Set by each department Set by each department Also accepts Duolingo and Cambridge
Stanford 4.5 / 90 7.0 University-wide minimum; waiver for English-medium degrees
Harvard GSAS 5.0 / 95, Speaking 4.5 / 23 7.0, Speaking 6.5 Some programs require higher scores
Caltech No minimum; test not required No minimum All international students screened on arrival
Penn Engineering Recommended 5.0 / 100 Recommended 7.5 No hard cut-off
Yale GSAS No set minimum No set minimum Required of almost all non-native speakers
University of Chicago 5.0 (Physical Sciences 4.5) 7.0 overall and per section Varies by division
Princeton No minimum No minimum Speaking below 5.5 (TOEFL) or 8.0 (IELTS) triggers an on-arrival assessment
UCLA 4.5 / 87 7.0 Departments may require higher
NYU Tandon 4.5 / 90 7.0 Steinhardt asks 5.0 / 100

Deadlines for fall 2027 entry fall mostly between November 15 and January 15. Caltech takes applications between November 15 and December 15; Harvard GSAS programs close on December 1, December 15 or January 5; Yale GSAS on December 1, December 15 or January 2; Princeton between December 1 and December 21; Carnegie Mellon’s School of Computer Science on November 18 (early) and December 9 (final); UCLA notes that “most graduate admissions applications are due on Dec. 1”. Some master’s programs run later rounds (Penn Engineering regular deadline February 1, NYU Tandon final deadline February 15, Chicago Social Sciences MA rounds through June 1), but for competitive programs and for funding, the first deadline is the one that counts.

✦ MY ELITE toolbox

GO FURTHER WITH MY ELITE

check

Admission Predictor

What are your chances
of getting in?

boussole

Find your perfect fit

Take our 5-minute career
guidance test

power 2

Cover letter writer

AI-crafted to make
your application stand out

cv 1

Resume builder

A professional template
tailored to your target school

Graduate tuition at the eight universities in this ranking runs from $52,400 (Yale GSAS) to $68,574 (Caltech) per year in 2026-27 at the private universities; at public UCLA, a nonresident master’s student pays about $38,200 including health insurance. Private universities charge international and domestic students the same tuition; public universities add nonresident supplemental tuition ($15,102 at UCLA in 2026-27, and a nonresident rate roughly double the in-state rate at Michigan). The table gives each university’s own 2026-27 figures.

University Graduate tuition 2026-27 (USD/year) Official living and other costs (9 months unless stated) Official or computed total
MIT $66,720 $42,297 $109,017
Stanford About $65,400 $49,116 About $114,600 (computed)
Harvard GSAS $59,048 $38,758 (including health fees) About $97,800 (computed)
Caltech $68,574 plus $2,448 fees $31,774 (2025-26) About $102,800 (computed)
Penn Engineering master’s $76,448 including fees (computed) $28,484 About $104,900 (computed)
Yale GSAS $52,400 $33,772 $86,429
University of Chicago $66,762 (MS in Computer Science) $37,878 (including $5,517 insurance and $1,560 service fee) About $104,600 (computed)
Princeton $65,210 plus $4,220 health plan $33,141 (10 months) About $102,600 (computed)
NYU $2,363 per credit (Steinhardt); varies by school $42,274 Varies by school
UCLA (nonresident) $38,225 including UC SHIP $37,809 $76,034
University of Michigan (Rackham, nonresident) $63,604 $31,248 $94,852
Carnegie Mellon (School of Computer Science) $62,200 $37,374 $99,574

All figures are from each university’s 2026-27 registrar, graduate school or financial aid pages consulted on September 21, 2026, except Caltech’s living costs (2025-26). Living estimates are the universities’ own budgets for a single student without dependents; a private apartment in Boston, New York or the Bay Area will cost more than the on-campus figure. Health insurance is mandatory everywhere and included in the living column where the university includes it. For a country-by-country comparison of these totals, see our guide to [the real cost of a master’s abroad](link: The Real Cost of a Master’s Abroad), and for the proof-of-funds thresholds behind the I-20, our guide on [how to budget for studying abroad](link: How to Budget for Studying Abroad).

On top of these, budget the F-1 visa government fees: $185 for the MRV application fee and $350 for the SEVIS I-901 fee, $535 in total, before any issuance fee that may apply to your nationality. Application fees of $80 to $155 per program and test fees come on top.

Master’s funding in the US is real but thinner than PhD funding, and the gap is the single most important thing to understand before you apply. Doctoral students at these universities are routinely fully funded through fellowships and assistantships; master’s students usually pay tuition, with partial fellowships and merit-based reductions available program by program. Yale GSAS says so explicitly; Princeton is the exception among the eight, stating that “many master’s degree candidates receive financial support”.

The Fulbright Foreign Student Program is the most prestigious externally funded award available to international master’s students. Approximately 4,000 foreign students receive a Fulbright each year, the program operates in more than 160 countries, and eligibility and deadlines are set by the binational Fulbright Commission or the US Embassy in your home country, typically 12 to 18 months before your intended start. The award covers tuition, living expenses, airfare and health insurance.

University fellowships and assistantships are the second route. Teaching and research assistantships at both public and private research universities include tuition waivers and stipends, but they are allocated first to doctoral students; at master’s level they are competitive and often limited to second-year students. Ask each program’s graduate coordinator what share of its master’s cohort held an assistantship last year.

Two well-known US fellowships are not open to most international applicants, and it is worth knowing this early. The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship requires applicants to be US citizens, nationals or permanent residents. The Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans is for immigrants and children of immigrants who are naturalized citizens, green card holders, asylees or refugees, or who completed both high school and college in the US; it is not available on an F-1 visa alone. Bilateral and home-government awards (national scholarship agencies, central banks, ministries of education) remain the most common source of external funding for international master’s students.

One practical note on timing: fellowship deadlines at US universities often fall at the same time as, or before, the admission deadline, and many programs consider funding only for applicants in the first round. Start researching funding when you shortlist programs, not after you receive an offer.

US Student Visa and Post-Study Work Rights for Master’s Graduates

International master’s students study on an F-1 visa. You can apply once your university has issued your Form I-20, which happens after you accept an offer and document your funding, and you may enter the US no earlier than 30 days before the program start date on the I-20. Government fees are $185 (MRV) plus $350 (SEVIS I-901). Embassy interview wait times vary widely by country, so applying three to four months before your start date is advisable.

Two rules changed in 2026. A Department of Homeland Security final rule effective September 15, 2026 replaces the open-ended “duration of status” with a fixed period of admission up to the length of the program, not exceeding four years, and shortens the post-completion grace period from 60 to 30 days. Students who need more time file an extension of stay (Form I-539) with USCIS, with a six-month reprieve from filing for those applying for OPT or STEM OPT employment authorization when the rule took effect. For a one- or two-year master’s, the practical effect is on the timing of your OPT application and your departure, not on the degree itself.

During your studies, F-1 status allows on-campus work of up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session and full time during vacations; off-campus work requires Curricular Practical Training (CPT) tied to your program. After graduation, Optional Practical Training gives up to 12 months of full-time work, and graduates of eligible STEM programs can apply for a 24-month STEM OPT extension with an E-Verify employer, for a total of up to three years. Our [US student visa F-1 guide](link: How to Get a US Student Visa F-1: Complete Guide) walks through the I-20, the DS-160, the interview and the new rule step by step.

Beyond the top eight, four US universities stand out for the size of their international graduate communities and the services built around them. The QS International Students indicator (one of the nine QS metrics) and each university’s own count give the picture.

University QS 2027 rank QS International Students score (rank) International students, official count Graduate tuition 2026-27 (nonresident) International office
New York University 58 99.9 (58th) Over 17,000 students and scholars, 140+ countries $2,363 per credit (Steinhardt); varies by school Office of Global Services
Carnegie Mellon University 55 98.6 (86th) 4,958 international graduate students (fall 2023) $62,200 (School of Computer Science) Office of International Education
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor 51 49.5 (425th) 8,091 international students, 5,424 at graduate level (fall 2025) $63,604 (Rackham) International Center
UCLA 49 29.0 (610th) 6,347 international students, 13.6% of enrollment $38,225 including UC SHIP Dashew Center for International Students and Scholars

New York University (QS 2027: #58) has one of the highest international student ratios of any major US research university, with a QS International Students score of 99.9. Its graduate programs in law, business (Stern), public policy and the arts benefit from Manhattan, with direct access to finance, media, technology and international organizations. NYU Tandon has made the GRE optional for every graduate program, and the Office of Global Services handles immigration for students across NYU’s global sites.

Carnegie Mellon University (QS 2027: #55) stands out for master’s students in computer science, artificial intelligence and engineering. Master’s students are the bulk of its international graduate population (3,794 of 4,958 in fall 2023), and its School of Computer Science publishes the English score ranges of admitted students (TOEFL iBT 105 to 114, IELTS 7 to 8) rather than a minimum. For international students planning a career in tech after graduation, CMU’s placement record in the sector is a concrete advantage.

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (QS 2027: #51) is the sixth-largest host of international students among US public research universities, with 8,091 in fall 2025. Its Rackham Graduate School enrolls 3,834 master’s students and awarded 1,189 master’s degrees to international students in 2024-25, and Rackham no longer uses GRE scores for doctoral admission (some master’s programs still require them). Nonresident Rackham tuition and fees are $63,604 a year, close to private-university levels.

University of California, Los Angeles (QS 2027: #49) hosts 6,347 international students, 13.6% of a very large campus, and its Dashew Center for International Students and Scholars runs iSTART orientation and F-1 advising for more than 12,000 students and scholars. UCLA is the least expensive of the twelve universities here for a master’s, at about $38,200 in nonresident tuition and fees including health insurance, and it publishes a clear graduate English floor (TOEFL iBT 4.5 or 87 legacy, IELTS 7.0) and a 3.0 GPA benchmark. Most of its graduate applications are due on December 1.

A top-10 global rank reflects a university’s research output and reputation. It does not tell you whether a specific master’s program is the right environment for your goals, your field or your budget, and the eight universities above differ more at master’s level than their overall ranks suggest.

Start with your discipline. The QS subject rankings give a sharper picture of program-level strength than the overall table: the best university for a master’s in public health is not the best for a master’s in computer science. Then read the program structure. A nine-course MS at Chicago, a two-year MEng at Princeton and a one-year Data Science SM at Harvard SEAS are different products at different prices, and the structure shapes your daily experience as much as the name.

Put location and total cost side by side. Official budgets range from $76,034 at UCLA to about $114,600 at Stanford for one year, and the difference is mostly housing. Universities in Chicago, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh and Ann Arbor combine top-30 or top-60 rankings with living budgets $10,000 to $20,000 below Boston and the Bay Area, and graduate employment outcomes in those cities are competitive in their fields.

Check the funding reality of your specific program, not the university’s headline. Ask the graduate coordinator what share of last year’s master’s cohort received a fellowship or assistantship, and whether international students were eligible. Finally, ask the international student office about outcomes for international graduates: OPT and STEM OPT support, employer relations and the quality of the answer itself will tell you how the university treats its international master’s students. If you are still deciding between a bachelor’s-level and a master’s-level move to the US, our companion ranking of the [best universities in the US for international undergraduate students](link: Best Universities in the USA for International Undergraduate Students) covers the undergraduate side.

Frequently Asked Questions


For most applicants, yes, provided the program leads to OPT-eligible work. A US master’s costs $86,000 to $115,000 a year all-in at the universities in this ranking, but it comes with up to three years of post-study work authorization for STEM graduates, alumni networks with global reach, and cohorts that are 36% to 46% international. The return depends on your field and on choosing a program with strong placement, which is why program-level research matters more than overall rank.

Graduate tuition at the private universities in this ranking runs from $52,400 (Yale GSAS) to $68,574 (Caltech) a year in 2026-27, and official budgets including housing, food and insurance total $86,429 (Yale) to about $114,600 (Stanford). At public UCLA, a nonresident master’s student pays about $38,200 in tuition and fees and $76,034 in total. Add $535 in F-1 government fees and $80 to $155 per application.

Yes, within limits. F-1 status allows on-campus employment of up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session and full time during breaks, with no separate authorization. Off-campus work during the degree requires Curricular Practical Training (CPT) linked to your program. After graduation, Optional Practical Training gives 12 months of full-time work, plus a 24-month STEM extension for eligible degrees.

Fewer and fewer do. Penn Engineering, NYU Tandon and the University of Chicago’s Physical Sciences Division require the GRE for no program; Princeton requires it only for the MPA; MIT, Stanford, Harvard GSAS and Yale GSAS leave the decision to each program, so the same university can require it for economics and refuse it for computer science. Check the program page for the year you apply, because policies change annually.

By share of graduate enrollment, Caltech (46%), Princeton (44%), Yale GSAS (42%), MIT (41%) and Harvard GSAS (38%) lead the universities in this ranking. By absolute numbers, New York University (over 17,000 international students and scholars), the University of Michigan (8,091 international students) and Penn (6,785) host the largest communities, and NYU and Carnegie Mellon score highest on the QS International Students indicator.

Submit between November and mid-December 2026 for the most competitive programs. Caltech’s window closes December 15, Harvard GSAS and Yale GSAS programs close on December 1, December 15 or early January, Princeton between December 1 and December 21, and UCLA’s most common deadline is December 1. Applying in the first round also matters for funding, which many programs allocate only to early applicants.

For international master’s students, the United States offers a combination that is difficult to match: 26 universities in the QS top 100, graduate schools where more than a third of students come from abroad, a post-study work route of up to three years for STEM graduates, and a two-year format that leaves room for internships and networks. The price is real, $86,000 to $115,000 a year all-in at the private universities profiled here, and master’s funding is scarcer than the PhD headlines suggest. The work is in the navigation: read program structures rather than university names, ask each program about its master’s funding, apply in the first round, and check the F-1 rules that changed in September 2026. The right US master’s program is there; finding it is a matter of asking the right questions in the right order.

✦ MY ELITE toolbox

GO FURTHER WITH MY ELITE

check

Admission Predictor

What are your chances
of getting in?

boussole

Find your perfect fit

Take our 5-minute career
guidance test

power 2

Cover letter writer

AI-crafted to make
your application stand out

cv 1

Resume builder

A professional template
tailored to your target school

Related Posts


Elite Higher ED
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.